HALL OF FAME HONOREES

CLASS OF 1999

Don Fullmer
Boxing

Fullmer was a World Middleweight contender in the 1960’s, posting a 54-19 pro record after competing in four sports at Jordan High School.

Stephen Lester
Running

Lester set 15 American “Masters” records at distances from 5K to the marathon, earning a No. 1 ranking in the 55-59 age group in 1998 from the U.S. Track and Field Federation.

Wat Misaka
Basketball

Misaka played for the University of Utah’s 1944 NCAA and 1947 National Invitation Tournament championship teams before playing for the New York Knicks.

Joe Nelson
Basketball

Nelson was the Skyline Conference scoring leader during his Brigham Young career that ended in 1950, after playing for Spanish Fork High School.

CLASS OF 1998

Allen Holmes
Basketball

Holmes led the former Weber Junior College to a national championship, and then played for the University of Utah.

Vance Law
Baseball

Law played eight seasons in the major leagues as an infielder, appearing in the 1988 All-Star Game as a member of the Chicago Cubs, after playing multiple sports at Provo High School and Brigham Young.

Henry Marsh
Track and Field

Marsh was a four-time Olympian, specializing in the 3,000-meter steeplechase after running for Brigham Young.

Fred Roberts
Basketball

Roberts played in the NBA for 13 seasons, appearing in the 1987 NBA Finals with the Boston Celtics after starring for Bingham High School and the 1981 Brigham Young team that reached the NCAA Tournament’s Elite Eight.

Jeff Rolan
Swimming

Rolan won the 100 butterfly in the 1975 NCAA meet for the University of Utah.

CLASS OF 1997

Lewis Feild
Rodeo

Feild became an “All-Around World Champion” in pro rodeo after competing for South Summit High School and Weber State.

Bill Korns
Golf

Korns won six Utah State Amateur titles, and was a two-time low amateur in the Utah Open before becoming a respected PGA golf professional.

Missy Marlowe
Gymnastics

Marlowe was a member of the 1988 U.S. Olympic team, and then competed for the University of Utah, earning 11 All-American awards.

Karl Schleckman
Football and Wrestling

Schleckman was an all-conference tackle for the University of Utah in the mid-1930’s, and an outstanding heavyweight wrestler who was affiliated with Ute athletics for 60 years.

Jay Van Noy
All-Around

Van Noy was an outstanding football player for Utah State in the late 1940’s before pursuing a pro baseball career, reaching the major leagues with the St. Louis Cardinals.

1996
CENTENNIAL BANQUET
(All Former Inductees Honored)

CLASS OF 1995

Ed Eliason
Archer

Eliason was a four-time U.S. “Male Athlete of the Year” in his sport, and a member of the U.S. team for more than two decades, winning national indoor titles and U.S. Olympic Festival events.

Mark Enyeart
Track and Field

Enyeart won the NCAA meet’s 800 meters in record time as a Utah State runner from Uintah High School, and was named to the 1976 Olympic team.

Bill Kinner
Basketball

Kinner was an All-American center in 1936 for the University of Utah, where he played in every game for four years, after leading Ogden High School to a state championship.

George Marks
Golf

Marks administered the Utah Golf Association for 17 years, and was a nationally recognized rules official, regularly working at the U.S. Open for the United States Golf Association.

Jim Osborne
Tennis

Osborne was an All-American for the University of Utah in the 1960’s and played professionally before becoming Brigham Young’s coach.

CLASS OF 1994

Rulon Jones
Football

Jones was a two-time Pro Bowl selection for the Denver Broncos in the 1980’s, playing in two Super Bowls as a defensive end after starring for Weber High School and Utah State.

Vernon Law
Baseball

Law was the National League “Cy Young Award” winner in 1960 when the Pittsburgh Pirates won the World Series, and later worked as Brigham Young’s pitching coach.

Dick Motta
Basketball

Motta coached the Washington Bullets to the 1978 NBA championship, the highlight of a career that included eight years as Weber State’s coach, after he attended Jordan High School and Utah State.

Al Warden
Sportswriter

Warden began his career at newspapers in Salt Lake City before launching his tenure at the Standard-Examiner of Ogden, and becoming influential in baseball, football and boxing circles.

CLASS OF 1993

Wade Bell
Track and Field

Bell was a U.S. Olympian and an NCAA and AAU champion in the 880 in the 1960’s while competing for the University of Oregon, after running for Ben Lomond High School.

LaVell Edwards
Football

Edwards coached Brigham Young to the 1984 National Championship, and became a nationally recognized figure in college football during his 29 seasons in charge of the Cougar program, with the legacy of establishing a passing game that was revolutionary at the time.

Boyd Pexton
Bowling

Pexton was a national figure in the sport, serving as an American Bowling Congress board member for 25 years, including a term as President.

Wilma Abrams Swenson
Softball

Swenson pitched for the Utah Shamrocks for 11 years, leading them to a second-place finish in the 1953 World Tournament, and also competed professionally.

CLASS OF 1992

Merrill Croft
Wrestling

Croft won a national AAU championship in 1937 while going unbeaten during four years of wrestling for Brigham Young.

Larry H. Miller
Basketball

Miller was the longtime owner of the Utah Jazz of the NBA, credited with saving the team from moving to other cities and building a new arena.

Archie Skeen
Baseball

Skeen was an All-American catcher for the University of Utah in 1959, and played five seasons in the Boston Red Sox organization.

Karl Tucker
Golf

Tucker coached Brigham Young to the 1981 NCAA championship during a 31-year career that was highlighted by his ability to recruit future PGA Tour players to a cold climate.

CLASS OF 1991

Bert Eugene Cook
Basketball

Cook was an All-American for Utah State in 1951 after playing for Weber High School, and played for the New York Knicks, besides touring with the Harlem Globetrotters.

Alan K. Engen
Skiing

Engen was an All-American skier for the University of Utah, then became a U.S. Ski Team member, and later a six-time National Masters champion.

Les Goates
Sportswriter

Goates wrote for the Deseret News for 44 years, and is credited as the founder of the high school All-State teams.

Gifford Nielsen
Football

Nielsen was an All-American quarterback from Brigham Young in his hometown of Provo, and spent eight seasons with the Houston Oilers.

Ann Slattery
Bowling

Slattery won the 1965 National All-Star Bowling Championship in Philadelphia, averaging 197 for 77 games.

CLASS OF 1990

Marion Dunn
Sportswriter

Dunn wrote for several news organizations in Salt Lake City and Provo, and was President of the Football Writers Association of America.

Jeff Judkins
Basketball

Judkins was an All-American player and conference scoring leader for the University of Utah, before playing for Boston, Utah, Detroit and Portland in the NBA.

George Melinkovich
Football

Melinkovich went from Tooele High School to Notre Dame, where he played for Knute Rockne, and became an All-American fullback in 1932.

Marvin Melville
Skiing

Melville was an NCAA champion for the University of Utah, and later coached the school’s team after being named a U.S. Olympian.