HALL OF FAME HONOREES

CLASS OF 1989

Hugh Cannon
Track and Field

Cannon was a two-time national AAU discus champion in the 1940’s, once holding the world record, after competing for Davis High School and Brigham Young.

Jim Cleverly
Baseball

Cleverly was an All-American second baseman for the University of Utah in 1951, and played in the Cleveland Indians’ organization for eight years.

Jim Gaddis
Skiing

Gaddis won NCAA individual championships for the University of Utah in 1961 and ’62, and founded a junior skiing program in the state.

Harry James
Tennis

James was the University of Utah’s coach for 26 years, and was a prominent figure in the sport’s administration in Utah and nationally.

Hack Miller
Sportswriter

Miller was the Deseret News sports editor for 40 years, and established himself as a national figure in the media, covering the Olympics and major golf tournaments.

CLASS OF 1988

Lee Hammel
Tennis

Hammel was ranked third nationally in men’s singles in 1948, and his success in the sport extended for several more decades, as he was ranked No. 1 in his age group at 55.

Merrill Douglas
Football

Douglas was an All-Conference player for the University of Utah, and played five seasons in the NFL before becoming a longtime official in that league.

Suzy Harris Rytting
Skiing

Rytting was selected to two U.S. Olympic teams, and was inducted into the National Ski Hall of Fame after attending East High School and the University of Utah.

Buss Williams
All-Around

Williams won eight letters in football, track and wrestling at Utah State, and played in the NFL before working for nine years as USU’s Athletic Director.

Jan Bucher Judge
Ballet Skiing

Judge dominated her sport, the forerunner of freestyle skiing, by winning several world and national titles.

CLASS OF 1987

Marv Bateman
Football

Bateman was an All-American kicker and punter for the University of Utah, and punted in the NFL for Dallas, Buffalo, San Francisco and St. Louis.

Gus Becker
Trap Shooting

Becker competed in the 1924 Olympics, the highlight of a long career that included his holding world records for double and single handicap events.

Marv Jenson
Boxing

Jenson managed prominent boxers including Gene Fullmer and Rex Layne, and promoted the sport among youth in the Salt Lake Valley.

Art Teece
Hockey and Baseball

Teece owned both the Salt Lake Golden Eagles hockey club and the Salt Lake Gulls baseball team at the same time, winning awards as an executive of both organizations at the highest level of the minor leagues.

John Thompson
Basketball

Thompson starred at Dixie High School, and became an All-American for Montana State, winning a “National Player of the Year” award in 1929.

CLASS OF 1986

Dick Felt
Football

Felt was an all-conference football player for Brigham Young, and went on to star in the American Football League for the New York Jets and Boston Patriots, playing in two championship games for Boston.

Earl Lindley
Football

Lindley was a second-team All-American for Utah State, and played five seasons with the Edmonton Eskimos of the Canadian Football League, winning three Grey Cup titles.

Kathy Rothfels
Tennis

Rothfels was a star of the senior tennis circuit, winning the National “50 Singles” title in 1979 and 1983.

Owen Rowe
Track and Field

Rowe won the 220-yard dash in the 1928 AAU meet, and lettered in football, basketball and track at Brigham Young.

CLASS OF 1985

Earl Bascom
Rodeo

Bascom was an all-around rodeo star in the 1930’s, placing second in the Calgary Stampede, and is credited with designing rodeo’s first hornless saddle.

Douglas Howard
Baseball

Howard was an All-American for Brigham Young, and played seven years of pro baseball with three organizations, starring for the hometown Salt Lake Gulls of the Pacific Coast League.

Richard Nemelka
Basketball

Nemelka was an All-American in 1966 when Brigham Young won the National Invitation Tournament title, and played for the Utah Stars’ championship team in the American Basketball Association.

Philip Olsen
Football

Olsen received All-American honors as a Utah State defensive lineman, and played eight seasons in the NFL.

Glen Tuckett
Baseball

Tuckett played nine years of professional baseball and was Brigham Young’s head coach for 17 years, taking the Cougars to the 1971 College World Series.

CLASS OF 1984

Dick Ball
All-Around

Ball officiated in four NCAA basketball tournaments, and coached the Utah Shamrocks softball team to a second-place national finish.

Fern Gardner
Softball

Gardner played in 13 national softball tournaments and six national AAU basketball tournaments, and was a women’s sports pioneer as a basketball coach and Athletic Director at the University of Utah.

Marv Hess
All-Around

Hess was an all-conference football player and track athlete for the University of Utah, and became a longtime coach at the school, most notably in wrestling.

Elmer Singleton
Baseball

Singleton played and coached in professional baseball for 24 years, winning 13 games as a major league pitcher.

CLASS OF 1983

Dr. Carl Clark
Track and Field

Clark was a four-time AAU champion in the pole vault in the late 1930’s, having become the first Intermountain athlete to clear 14 feet.

Occie Evans
Baseball

Evans played in the Pacific Coast League for Oakland and Seattle, among other professional and semipro teams.

Bud Jack
Athletic Director

Jack was the University of Utah’s Athletic Director from 1958-76, becoming a national figure in administration and a longtime member of the U.S. Olympic Committee.

Ralph Maughan
All-Around

Maughan was an all-conference football player and track athlete for Utah State, before working as the school’s longtime track coach.

CLASS OF 1982

Fred Gehrke
Football

Gehrke played 10 years in the NFL for the Cleveland Browns and Los Angeles Rams, and is credited with designing the Rams’ iconic helmet logo.

Jack Hill
Football

Hill received All-American honors at Utah State, and played professionally for the Saskatchewan Roughriders and Denver Broncos.

Rod Knight
Softball

Knight competed in seven national tournaments and was an All-America selection in 1940, in addition to sponsoring and promoting the sport in Utah.

Richard Movitz
Skiing

Movitz was selected to the 1948 U.S. Olympic team after winning two national titles in the slalom for the University of Utah.

Gordon Rhodes
Baseball

Rhodes played for the legendary New York Yankees, with the likes of Babe Ruth and Lou Gehrig, besides pitching for the Boston Red Sox.

CLASS OF 1981

Ladell Andersen
Basketball

Andersen was a basketball star for Utah State, and a successful coach at USU and Brigham Young, while also leading the Utah Stars of the American Basketball Association to two division titles.

Levi Myers
Track and Field

Myers was selected to the 1932 U.S. Olympic team after breaking conference records as a Utah State runner and long jumper.

Clarence Robison
Track and Field

Robison was a record-setting distance runner for Brigham Young, and became the school’s longtime coach after competing in the 1948 Olympics.

George Schneiter
Golf

Schneiter was a four-time winner of the Utah Open, and was instrumental in organizing what became the PGA Tour.

L. Jay Silvester
Track and Field

Silvester was selected to six U.S. Olympic teams as a discus thrower after winning All-American honors for Utah State.

CLASS OF 1980

Eldon Fortie
Football

Fortie was known as “Phantom” as a Brigham Young running back, earning All-American honors and becoming the first Cougar football player to have his number (41) retired.

Rex Layne
Boxing

Layne posted an 89-7 record as a pro boxer, losing a close decision to Rocky Marciano after an outstanding amateur career that included the 1948 national AAU Heavyweight championship.

Reed Swenson
Athletic Director

Swenson became a national figure in administration as Weber State’s Athletic Director.

Glen Worthington
All-Around

Worthington was an all-conference basketball star and track star (hurdles) for Utah State, and coached Davis High School to a state championship in basketball.